NATIONAL NAVIGATION AWARD SCHEME’S PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTON

National Navigation Award Scheme (NNAS) (“We”/”Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting and using https://www.nnas.org.uk  (“Our Site”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in our Privacy Policy.

From a data protection point of view NNAS is a ‘data controller’ and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), registration number ZA167255.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Website www.nnas.org.uk:  When you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information about you: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.  The information collected in this manner is anonymous and is used to enhance your use of website and for us to improve the site.

Provider-only area of website www.nnas.org.uk:  When currently registered course Providers log into this area of the website we may automatically collect the following information about you, in addition to the information listed above: Your login information, although your password is not visible to NNAS.  If you make a purchase from our Provider-only shop we may collect postal address and other details required to fulfil your order.  Payments are conducted by Stripe (see Stripe’s Privacy Policy here) and no payment details are seen or recorded by NNAS.

Contact via email, website contact form, or telephone: If you contact NNAS by email, or by contact form via our website, we will have a record of the email contents and address.  If contact is by telephone we may take a note of your name and any other details that may be relevant to the subject of the call.  This is so we may respond to your query. This data is kept only for as long as required, and no more than six months.

Registered Providers: Course Providers apply to register to deliver NNAS awards by completing a registration form and sending the appropriate documents.

NNAS will collect Provider’s details for the purpose of completing their registration to deliver the awards (the lawful basis for processing the information is Contract of Service) and the data will be recorded on the online database used by NNAS, provided by TahDah Verified Ltd, who are also a registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner.  You can view TahDah’s Privacy Policy here.

Candidates on NNAS courses: All candidates on NNAS Navigator Bronze, Silver & Gold, and NNAS Tutor Awards will have their details recorded on the online database so that NNAS may keep an accurate record of training delivered, and so that a certificate can be produced upon successful completion of an award.  (The lawful basis for processing the data is Contract of Service.)

NNAS asks its registered Providers to input the following information about the candidates onto the online database:

  • Forename
  • Surname
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • level of award
  • result
  • any comments on performance by the course director
  • Optionally candidates over the age of 18 years may wish to provide an email address.  NNAS will not use the email address for marketing purposes, but may contact the candidate for feedback about the course.
    This information is used to create a unique number for each candidate using the awards.  The data is only accessible by:

    • The course provider that enters it
    • The administrative staff at NNAS
    • The providers of the online database, TahDah Verified Ltd.  (view TahDah’s privacy policy here)

3. HOW LONG NNAS HOLDS DATA FOR

NNAS holds records of candidates that have undertaken, and Providers & their Staff that have delivered, NNAS Navigator Bronze, Silver or Gold, and NNAS Tutor Awards since the inception of its use of the online database in 2016.  Records going forward will be held for 40 years and then deleted.

4.  SHARING OF INFORMATION

As explained above, information on course providers and award candidates will be inputted onto the online database, provided by TahDah Verified Ltd.  All data storage and servers are within the EU.

NNAS may disclose your personal information to third parties if it is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data only if explicitly required to do so by Law, or where your consent has been obtained.

NNAS does not collect personal information for sale to third parties for marketing purposes.

You may choose to merge your personal NNAS candidate account on TahDah with other accounts that you may have on TahDah with other organisations that use the system.  If you do this, or request this be done for you, then all the data which was available under your NNAS record will be visible by these other organisations.

5.  PAYMENTS:

We accept payment by cheque or Bank Transfer via the NNAS office.

If you pay for anything by credit/debit card through the online database, TahDah, your payment is facilitated by TahDah and will show on your statement as being to TahDah Verified Ltd. All payments are secure and your card details are not stored by TahDah or NNAS; they are encrypted and stored by the Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliant payment gateway.

6.  SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS (SAR)

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you.  You can find out what personal information NNAS holds about you by making a “subject access request”.  This can be done by writing to the NNAS office, or email info@nnas.org.uk.  If emailing, it would be helpful if you could use the term “Subject Access Request” in the subject of the email.

Your request should include evidence to confirm your identity, e.g. copy of driving licence, passport, birth certificate.  If specific information is required it would be best to state this in your SAR.

On receipt of the SAR we will respond as quickly as possible and, if not included with the request, we may ask for more information to enable us to reasonably check the identity of the person making the SAR.  Once the identity has been confirmed we will then fulfil the SAR within 30 days.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes We may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

8. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@nnas.org.uk.